![]() |
![]() |
|
Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Derived from roots & leaves of the comfrey plant. Almond Oil is a light oil that helps prevent moisture loss from the skin. It nourishes and pampers the skin, has excellent penetrating properties and remains beneficial regardless of skin type or age. This classic oil, dating back to ancient Rome, was used to beautify the skin and treat injuries. Aloe Vera benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites, and allergic reactions. Aloe Vera oil has recognized healing and restorative properties. It helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. Apricot Kernel Oil is a an excellent emollient for skin care or hair care. This lovely, light oil is recommended for facial care, skin care, baby care products, massage oil and hair care. Avocado Oil a lush, rich oil and one of the most moisturizing. It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue. Black
Willowbark Extract
from the (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North
American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The
fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The
freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic,
astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. Contributes to the health of skin by coating it to prevent dehydration. Benzoin Resin is used as an aromatic in perfumes. Medicinally, the Benzoin is used as an antiseptic treatment for dry, cracked skin. It is also used as antiseptic when used on cut s or wounds. From the Benzoin tree native to the tropical areas in the Far East. Butylene Glycol Humectant and carrier for cosmetics and toiletries. A common humectant and solubilizer used in cosmetic and food preparations. Its safety and usage has been well documented and approved by such agencies as the US FDA, the US EPA, and the CTFA Used as a solvent and viscuosity (thickness) decreasing agent in cosmetic products. It also functions as a mild humectant that helps the skin and hair retain moisture. It has also been shown to improve the freeze/thaw abilities of various solutions. It is greatly valued as a cosmetic ingredient because it’s been proven to be gentle and non-irritating to the skin, even in higher concentrations. Caprylyl Glycol is derived from coconut. It is a liquid preservative formulation which consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. Protects against antimicrobial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel. A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. In fact, it’s often used in a preservative blend containing phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, named Optiphen. Carbomer - a thickening agent. Mineral derived. Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from vegetable oils. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body, viscosity. Cetyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. Cetyl alcohol can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs. This 95% cetyl alcohol offers higher purity. Biodegradable. Citric Acid is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. Coconut Milk, Powder: With a 65% fat content, coconut milk powder is a luxurious ingredient! Coconut oil is great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. It is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry. Coco Butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a beneficial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations Corn Starch is obtained from corn and sometimes used as an absorbent in cosmetics instead of talc. It can also be added to creams and lotion to give a powdery feel on drying. Cosmocil CQ is a gentle, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative. This preservative is typically used in baby wipes and contact lens solutions, but can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair conditioners, and other personal care products. Cosmocil CQ is active against bacteria. INCI Name: Polyaminopropyl biguanide Cycolmethicone is derived from silica (sand is a silica). Imparts a soft-silky feel to the skin and leaves no oily residue or build up. Because its molecules are too big to physically penetrate the skin, it does not have any true moisturizing properties, but rather mostly functions as a carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a product. It’s particularly useful at quickly delivering nutrients to the skin & hair and evaporating into the air. Dendritic Salt a fine grain salt which has been crystallized which helps retain fragrance and reduces clumping. Dimethicone - silicone oil. Mineral derived. Increases absorption rate of the oils, and cuts greasy feel. Emulsifying Wax NF Prepared from high purity cetearyl alcohol and polysorbate 60. Emulsifying wax is one of the essential ingredients in making lotions and creams acting as the “glue” that will the ingredients together. Ethylhexylglycerin A natural preservative, derived from glycerin, used as an alternative to parabens Evening Primrose is made from fresh cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds. Prized oil for its abundant food, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which in effect supports anti-aging and reduces redness in the skin. European Spa Bath Salts are harvested from the Mediterranean Sea and may have bits of tiny sea shell in the salt. These salts are often found in luxurious bath salts. This free flowing salt make beautiful bath salt blends. Glyceryl Stearate A naturally derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier. Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance Grapeseed Oil is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties. Glycerin Vegetable is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is soothing, humectants which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Hemp Seed Oil used for cosmetics and skin care products contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. For this reason it is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations. It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties. BTW, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government. Hexylene Glycol is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. It is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, soothes roughness, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing , absorbing impurities from the pores in the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. And throughout history shows that ancient beauties regularly applied a mixture of honey and milk to the face to keep their skin looking young, radiant and smooth. Jojoba is technically a liquid wax which will never go rancid, jojoba is a good lubricant for most skin types. Spanish missionaries first noted the use of this oil by Native American tribes for cosmetic, medicinal and natural purposes. It is a highly penetrating and is known for its ability to hold in natural moisture while attracting external moisture. It is known to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter is a non-comodegenic (non pore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Kukui Nut Oil is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Surveys have shown that kukui nut oil can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Kukui nut oil is cold pressed from the nut of the kukui nut tree (Alleurites moluccana). Used traditionally by Hawaiians to protect the skin -- especially baby's skin -- kukui nut oil continues in wide use throughout the Pacific Islands today. Mango Seed Butter is produced from the seed kernel of the mango fruit. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Milk, Powdered leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Combination of proteins, vitamins and minerals is a natural lubricant—helping nourish skin, seal in moisture and prevent cracking. Lactic acid a member of the alpha-hydroxy acid, (AHA) renown for its ability to gently exfoliate while retaining moisture. Refines pores, soothes all skin types it is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk has a long standing in beauty history. Many of the historic beauties testified to milks effectiveness with their faithful use of milk in their beauty regime. Cleopatra took aromatic milk baths, Emperor Nero's wife Poppea bathed in milk and even Marie Antoinette used buttermilk to prevent wrinkles. Cools sunburns. Adds creamy texture to bath water. Consider 20 minutes minimum soaking time to derive benefits, 40 minutes or more even better. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a native plant of Northwest US. Said to re-moisturize the skin in ways no oil can and help prevent moisture loss. Helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Oil replenishing, blocks UV rays and is easily absorbed by the skin. If I had to pick favorite oil, this would be it. MONOÏ: is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. Truly beautiful, exotic oil from Polynesia. Neem Oil helps seal in moisture and heal many skin care problems naturally. Works wonderfully to protect and heal your skin from sun and weather damage. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in India as a medicine to aid in healing of topical skin disorders such as rash, psoriasis, eczema, burns and acne. Oatmeal: Historic use and modern research have both shown that oat and oat derived products have exceptional dermatological benefits when used for various skin conditions. It relieves skin irritations, itching and redness due to allergy, wind exposure, and other causes. Has excellent emollient properties. Good for individuals with sensitive skin and are recommended for use with both infant and geriatric skin care. PEG-100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. An emollient and emulsifier Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound organic chemical compound often used in skin creams as a bactericide. Polysorbate 20 is a non-ionic surfactant that acts as a gentle, non irritating emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. It lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. Used to dissolve essential oils into water, without the use of alcohol. Pro
B5 : A VitaminB5 derivative aka Panthenol. Used in
cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient
and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate
the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration. Rice bran powder is said to prevent wrinkles, quickly heal blemishes, absorb the dirt and oil from the pores, balance the natural oils in the skin, and moisturize. Rosehip Seed Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is derived from the herb rosemary and contains antioxidants. It is used as a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. Safflower Oil is used in skin care product as a lubricant with occlusive properties, meaning that it acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin. It works with your skin to soften dryness, smooth roughness and soothe some skin problems Sea Salts are dried salt from the Sea. Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. Contains minerals from the ocean. People worldwide have used the healing power of salts baths for centuries. The minerals and trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body. That is why in countries everywhere people will come far and wide to bath in hot springs and mineral baths because of the unique mineral compositions of each place. Sesame Seed Oil rich oil with anti-inflammatory properties comes from pure expeller pressed Sesame seeds. Naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Shea
Butter. African healers have used Shea Butter for
years as the ideal treatment for dry, sunburned or aging skin. Extremely
moisturizing and gentle to the skin while helping to retain its elasticity.
It also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun,
while repairing cellular degeneration. Shea Butter is also used as
a natural conditioner for brittle hair. Soybean Oil is high in natural source lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin. Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) Cleans, deodorizes, softens, absorbs moisture and relieves itching. Leaves skin feeling silky smooth in bath preparations. Balances pH level and alkalinity. Sorbitol occurs naturally in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae. Used in skin products as a humectant, a binder and because it gives skin a velvety feeling. Stearic Acid is a vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Sunflower Oil is one of the favorite of softening emollients. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and especially in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed by skin. Tetrasodium EDTA works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity. Titanium Dioxide is used in cream that blocks the sun’s rays wherever it is applied. However, when found in makeup and white soap bases are not in a strong enough concentration to act as an effective sunscreen. It this case, it is commonly used as a colorant. Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in body products and cosmetics. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body. VITAMIN A :Greatest skin benefits: Helps with fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin C: Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) has been one of skin-care's hot sellers for the past several years due to its proven effectiveness as an antioxidant. There is evidence that applying topical vitamin C will help "rejuvenate" the skin and make it appear younger by activating the oxidizing influences to which the skin is subjected. Vitamin
E:
Greatest skin benefits: Repairs dry, rough skin. Vitamin-E (alpha
tocopherol) is another powerful antioxidant that is commonly used
in lotions and creams for its moisturizing ability. Though some of
the "miraculous" healing claims of Vitamin-E supporters
have been exaggerated over the years, it is still widely recognized
for its proven ability to help retain moisture in the skin. Wheatgerm Oil is high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking; chaffing and many cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. Witch Hazel is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel, Hamamelis virginiana. Native Americans used witch hazel leaves and barks as a poultice to reduce swelling and inflammation. Something I found interesting is the word "witch" in the name of the herb is actually a derivative from the Anglo-Saxon word wych meaning flexible. The word described the flexibility of the branches that Native Americans used to make bows. Xanthan Gum Powder is mainly made from starch, used as stabilizer, thickener, and emulsifier. Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used to thicken a cosmetic product. Yogurt soothes, softens and rejuvenates the skin. Higher in lactic acid than other milk products.
|
©
1997-2010 Dragonfly Dreams. All rights reserved. |